Election Summary Report EMS 11/7/2006 10:33:17   LaPorte County, Indiana 2006 General Election Election Date: 11/7/2006 M- # OF Machine Ballots 28716 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 74 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 2865 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 74 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 31581  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 77841  REGISTERED VOTERS: 40.57% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 23,762       United State Senator VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
17296 1668 0 18964 79.81% (R) Richard G. Lugar
4443 329 0 4772 20.08% (L) Steve Osborn
25 1 0 26 0.11% Write-In
 
VOTES= 29,963       Secretary Of State VOTE FOR 1
15318 1552 0 16870 56.30% (D) Joe Pearson
10139 1082 0 11221 37.45% (R) Todd Rokita
1747 102 0 1849 6.17% (L) Mike Kole
21 2 0 23 0.08% Write-In
 
VOTES= 29,050       Auditor Of State VOTE FOR 1
16218 1564 0 17782 61.21% (D) Judy Anderson
10164 1104 0 11268 38.79% (R) Tim Berry
 
VOTES= 28,994       Treasurer Of State VOTE FOR 1
15953 1564 0 17517 60.42% (D) Michael W. Griffin
10377 1100 0 11477 39.58% (R) Richard E. Mourdock
 
VOTES= 30,066       U.S. Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
16677 1656 0 18333 60.98% (D) Joe Donnelly
10588 1106 0 11694 38.89% (R) Chris Chocola
35 4 0 39 0.13% Write-In
 
VOTES= 13,102       State Rep District 9 VOTE FOR 1
11969 1133 0 13102 100.00% (D) Scott D. Pelath
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 1,188       State Rep District 17 VOTE FOR 1
633 69 0 702 59.09% (D) Nancy Dembowski
458 28 0 486 40.91% (R) Steve Heim
 
VOTES= 13,681       State Rep District 20 VOTE FOR 1
5280 491 0 5771 42.18% (D) Andrea L. Renner
5978 653 0 6631 48.47% (R) Tom Dermody
1192 87 0 1279 9.35% (L) Gregory D. Kelver
 
VOTES= 30,469       Judge Of 32nd Circuit Court VOTE FOR 1
16200 1629 0 17829 58.52% (D) Thomas Alevizos
11493 1147 0 12640 41.48% (R) W. Jonathan Forker
 
VOTES= 23,986       Prosecuting Atty 32nd Circuit VOTE FOR 1
21998 1988 0 23986 100.00% (D) Robert J. Beckman
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 30,490       Co Sheriff VOTE FOR 1
15086 1533 0 16619 54.51% (D) Mike Mollenhauer
12633 1238 0 13871 45.49% (R) Mark L. Ludlow
 
VOTES= 29,690       Co Assessor VOTE FOR 1
14533 1522 0 16055 54.08% (D) Carol L. Mcdaniel
12444 1191 0 13635 45.92% (R) Tonya L. Combs
 
VOTES= 29,601       Co Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
16265 1578 0 17843 60.28% (D) Mike Bohacek
10623 1135 0 11758 39.72% (R) Jeff Stepanek
 
VOTES= 7,599       Co Council Member District 1 VOTE FOR 1
3395 358 0 3753 49.39% (D) Scott Proud
3449 397 0 3846 50.61% (R) Terry L. Garner
 
VOTES= 8,156       Co Council Member District 2 VOTE FOR 1
4519 426 0 4945 60.63% (D) Earl Cunningham
2245 259 0 2504 30.70% (R) Merle Bannwart
662 45 0 707 8.67% (L) Mark S. Lindborg
 
VOTES= 5,238       Co Council Member District 3 VOTE FOR 1
4821 417 0 5238 100.00% (D) Mark Yagelski
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 8,131       Co Council Member District 4 VOTE FOR 1
4162 410 0 4572 56.23% (D) Rich Mrozinski, Jr.
2393 281 0 2674 32.89% (R) Barry Happel
842 43 0 885 10.88% (L) Mike Sanders
 
VOTES= 647       Cass Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
191 16 0 207 31.99% (D) John Mischke
420 20 0 440 68.01% (R) Timothy A. Guse
 
VOTES= 1,561       Cass Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
317 21 0 338 21.65% (D) James Irwin, Sr.
379 20 0 399 25.56% (R) Eugene L. Shurte
410 20 0 430 27.55% (R) Joyce Spoljoric
374 20 0 394 25.24% (R) Jacqueline (Treece) Tharp
 
VOTES= 7,096       Center Twnshp Assessor VOTE FOR 1
3269 379 0 3648 51.41% (D) Michael R. Schultz
3067 381 0 3448 48.59% (R) Barbara J. Dreiner
 
VOTES= 7,109       Center Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
3353 401 0 3754 52.81% (D) Greg Smith
3001 354 0 3355 47.19% (R) Lisa M. Pierzakowski
 
VOTES= 20,256       Center Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
2977 364 0 3341 16.49% (D) Scott (Scotty) Ford
3181 392 0 3573 17.64% (D) Mark T. Swanson
3194 361 0 3555 17.55% (D) Michael Turner
2379 312 0 2691 13.28% (R) Ronald S. Cmiel
2526 309 0 2835 14.00% (R) Robert E. Miller
2759 359 0 3118 15.39% (R) Sherry K. Waters
1053 90 0 1143 5.64% (L) Wm. Fred Lutterman
 
VOTES= 327       Clinton Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
308 19 0 327 100.00% (R) Daniel R. Satkoski
 
VOTES= 887       Clinton Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
279 19 0 298 33.60% (R) Ed Kresel
270 21 0 291 32.81% (R) Jerard Land
281 17 0 298 33.60% (R) Michael Niksch
 
VOTES= 4,462       Coolspring Twnshp Assessor VOTE FOR 1
2008 204 0 2212 49.57% (D) Craig Hinchman
2090 160 0 2250 50.43% (R) Pam Kieft
 
VOTES= 4,395       Coolspring Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
2035 178 0 2213 50.35% (D) Dennis Metheny
2002 180 0 2182 49.65% (R) Dan Barenie
 
VOTES= 12,769       Coolspring Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
2258 210 0 2468 19.33% (D) Lloyd D. Lombard
2102 190 0 2292 17.95% (D) Jana C. Thomas
2760 223 0 2983 23.36% (D) Chris J. Yagelski
1353 130 0 1483 11.61% (R) Brian Biggs
1486 139 0 1625 12.73% (R) Barbara (Sue) England
1758 160 0 1918 15.02% (R) Cliff Wozniak
 
VOTES= 240       Dewey Trownship Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
219 21 0 240 100.00% (R) Dick Bucher
 
VOTES= 758       Dewey Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
236 25 0 261 34.43% (R) Paul Malecki
224 25 0 249 32.85% (R) Sherry Meiss
224 24 0 248 32.72% (R) Aaron Rust
 
VOTES= 598       Galena Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
550 48 0 598 100.00% (D) Edward S. Hynek
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 1,456       Galena Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
448 32 0 480 32.97% (D) John W. (Jack) Blake
413 33 0 446 30.63% (D) Thomas P. Conway
486 44 0 530 36.40% (D) Wayne Dudeck
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 351       Hanna Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
136 9 0 145 41.31% (D) Richard V. Lute, Sr.
195 11 0 206 58.69% (R) Glenn A. Wallace
 
VOTES= 905       Hanna Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
204 11 0 215 23.76% (D) Monte N. Clindaniel
259 15 0 274 30.28% (D) Pat Werner
224 10 0 234 25.86% (R) Steven Koontz
173 9 0 182 20.11% (R) Tony Wallace
 
VOTES= 457       Hudson Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
433 24 0 457 100.00% (D) Richard D. Gray
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 1,353       Hudson Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
342 24 0 366 27.05% (D) Irv J. Andrysiak
366 22 0 388 28.68% (D) John M. Degroote
297 16 0 313 23.13% (D) Michele Rizzo
272 14 0 286 21.14% (R) Douglas A. Adams
 
VOTES= 74       Johnson Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
71 3 0 74 100.00% (R) Katherine Lamborn
 
VOTES= 215       Johnson Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
70 3 0 73 33.95% (R) Charles T. Daube
70 2 0 72 33.49% (R) James H. Keeling
67 3 0 70 32.56% (R) Roy John Williams
 
VOTES= 1,089       Kankakee Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
995 94 0 1089 100.00% (R) Steve Lestinsky, Jr.
 
VOTES= 2,934       Kankakee Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
878 81 0 959 32.69% (R) Zane (Joe) Hunt
891 84 0 975 33.23% (R) Kevin Wheatbrook
906 94 0 1000 34.08% (R) Tom Wheatbrook
 
VOTES= 581       Lincoln Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
309 32 0 341 58.69% (D) John G. Mcdaniel
221 19 0 240 41.31% (R) Dallas W. Smythe
 
VOTES= 1,481       Lincoln Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
290 25 0 315 21.27% (D) John Conners
389 37 0 426 28.76% (D) Mark Emerick
386 33 0 419 28.29% (D) Yolanda Spence
295 26 0 321 21.67% (R) David G. Kaufman
 
VOTES= 5,447       Michigan Twnshp Assessor VOTE FOR 1
4969 478 0 5447 100.00% (D) Terry D. Beckinger
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 3,764       Michigan Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
3441 323 0 3764 100.00% (R) Mary L. Lombard
 
VOTES= 14,929       Michigan Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
4632 467 0 5099 34.16% (D) Sharon J. Gralik
4530 445 0 4975 33.32% (D) George Kazmierczak
4420 435 0 4855 32.52% (D) Gerti Miller
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 925       New Durham Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
879 46 0 925 100.00% (D) Phillip J. Hannon
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 846       New Durham Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
801 45 0 846 100.00% (D) John P. Wolek
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 494       Noble Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
466 28 0 494 100.00% (R) David Scarborough
 
VOTES= 1,353       Noble Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
442 26 0 468 34.59% (R) Mary Deering
425 25 0 450 33.26% (R) Glenn A. Schlundt
410 25 0 435 32.15% (R) Wayne Schoof
 
VOTES= 804       Pleasant Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
721 83 0 804 100.00% (R) Susan Cable
 
VOTES= 2,473       Pleasant Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
647 65 0 712 28.79% (D) Edward E. Burek
575 55 0 630 25.48% (D) Bette Lee Conroy
518 63 0 581 23.49% (R) M. Jean Fain
501 49 0 550 22.24% (R) Robert S. Kemble
 
VOTES= 54       Prairie Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
51 3 0 54 100.00% (R) Lynne Shei
 
VOTES= 107       Prairie Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
53 3 0 56 52.34% (D) Phyllis Gorski
46 5 0 51 47.66% (R) Chester M. Rosenkranz
 
VOTES= 1,675       Scipio Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
538 76 0 614 36.66% (D) Wayne E. Euler
931 130 0 1061 63.34% (R) Nina R. Sampson
 
VOTES= 4,193       Scipio Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
758 95 0 853 20.34% (D) Keith R. Williams
956 130 0 1086 25.90% (R) Richard Rutz
995 148 0 1143 27.26% (R) Roger A. Singleton
974 137 0 1111 26.50% (R) Roger L. Wolff
 
VOTES= 1,206       Springfield Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
475 47 0 522 43.28% (D) Matthew Sikorski
617 67 0 684 56.72% (R) Howard Conley
 
VOTES= 2,853       Springfield Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
711 81 0 792 27.76% (D) Thad A. Brinckman
761 86 0 847 29.69% (D) Nancy Hawkins
458 37 0 495 17.35% (R) Anton Ekovich
655 64 0 719 25.20% (R) Daniel Kilgore
 
VOTES= 447       Union Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
411 36 0 447 100.00% (D) Sherian J. (Sherry) Morris
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 1,402       Union Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
322 36 0 358 25.53% (D) Lauri Enochs
367 32 0 399 28.46% (D) Bettye L. Evans
347 34 0 381 27.18% (D) Gary W. Gaddy
250 14 0 264 18.83% (R) Clarence W. Morrison
 
VOTES= 324       Washington Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
305 19 0 324 100.00% (D) Loretta Rudolph
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 825       Washington Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
267 16 0 283 34.30% (D) Carol A. Mcmahon
261 18 0 279 33.82% (R) Harold Barr
248 15 0 263 31.88% (R) Wayne Dipert
 
VOTES= 608       Wills Twnshp Trustee VOTE FOR 1
570 38 0 608 100.00% (D) Stanley J. Hynek
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 1,555       Wills Twnshp Board VOTE FOR 3
490 30 0 520 33.44% (D) John Cuson, Jr.
497 28 0 525 33.76% (D) David Nickerson
483 27 0 510 32.80% (D) Paul Tuszynski
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTES= 85       John Glenn SB Liberty Twp VOTE FOR 1
22 2 0 24 28.24% Diane L. Degroff
41 1 0 42 49.41% William S. Groves
19 0 0 19 22.35% Richard T. Peterson
 
VOTES= 66       John Glenn SB Lincoln Twp VOTE FOR 1
64 2 0 66 100.00% Hal Patterson
 
VOTES= 68       John Glenn SB Polk Twp VOTE FOR 1
66 2 0 68 100.00% Joseph Lowry
 
VOTES= 35,491       Laporte Community SB Dist 1 VOTE FOR 4
6465 655 0 7120 20.06% Ronald A. Gigliotti
6955 738 0 7693 21.68% Mary Mcdermott
5512 531 0 6043 17.03% William (Bill) Panos
6493 659 0 7152 20.15% Adam M. Schoff
6811 672 0 7483 21.08% Carol Shinn
 
VOTES= 2,776       New Durham Twnshp SB VOTE FOR 3
520 20 0 540 19.45% Wayne R. Hodge
551 21 0 572 20.61% Nancy R. Milcarek
481 28 0 509 18.34% Mark D. Parkman
532 32 0 564 20.32% Ronald Warnke
561 30 0 591 21.29% Richard Wozniak
 
VOTES= 10,010       Michigan City SB At-Large VOTE FOR 1
1139 85 0 1224 12.23% Albertine (Tiny) Allen
2475 211 0 2686 26.83% Michael J. Gresham
2990 280 0 3270 32.67% Kathryn Lee
2577 253 0 2830 28.27% Timothy Timm
 
VOTES= 31,069       Michigan City SB Civil City VOTE FOR 3
4040 390 0 4430 14.26% Beryle A. Burgwald
1625 193 0 1818 5.85% Robert C. Frame
2091 183 0 2274 7.32% Adrienne B. Gottlieb
2735 266 0 3001 9.66% Karen R. Janus
3858 312 0 4170 13.42% J. Jeffrey Jones
3776 363 0 4139 13.32% James L. Kintzele, Sr.
3363 265 0 3628 11.68% Virginia L. Mason
3420 295 0 3715 11.96% Myra Remmel
3625 269 0 3894 12.53% Greg Tuel
 
VOTES= 2,796       New Prairie SB At-Large VOTE FOR 1
1399 108 0 1507 53.90% Bernard Baltes
1179 110 0 1289 46.10% Gregory J. Levendoski
 
VOTES= 2,719       New Prairie SB District 2 VOTE FOR 1
737 61 0 798 29.35% Ralph Everill
1775 146 0 1921 70.65% Al Williamson
 
VOTES= 24,665       Indiana Supreme - Sullivan VOTE FOR 1
14361 1195 0 15556 63.07% Yes
8354 755 0 9109 36.93% No
 
VOTES= 24,297       IN Court Of Appeals - Crone VOTE FOR 1
14093 1175 0 15268 62.84% Yes
8276 753 0 9029 37.16% No
 
VOTES= 24,166       IN Court Of Appeals - Riley VOTE FOR 1
15142 1262 0 16404 67.88% Yes
7092 670 0 7762 32.12% No
 
Straight Party Summary Information  Democratic Party 5114  Libertarian Party 41  Republican Party 2286
INLAPG06 Page 1 of 1